ECRS2014

24th European Cosmic Ray Symposium

September 1 - 5, 2014

Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany


Abstract book
Abstract booklet (print it with the options: double sided long edge, landscape. Then fold each sheat and stable.)

Time

Monday,

Sep. 1

Tuesday,

Sep. 2

Wednesday,

Sep. 3

Thursday,

Sep. 4

Friday,

Sep. 5

08:00 – 09:00 h

Registration

Registration

Registration

Registration

Registration

09:00 – 10.45 h

Registration

Plenary session:

Muons and Neutrinos

Plenary session:

New Instrumentation

Plenary session:

Sun and the Heliosphere

Plenary session:

Ultra High Energies II

10:45 – 11:15 h

Welcome session

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00 h

Plenary session:

Energetic particles in the atmosphere and magnetosphere of the Earth and other planets

Parallel session:

GEO

Parallel session:

Plenary session:

Gamma Rays

Plenary session:

Rapporteur talks of HECR I, HECR II, and GEO

13:00 – 14:30 h

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 h

Plenary session:

Dark Matter
(14:30-16:30)

Parallel session:

Parallel session:

MN

Parallel session:

SEPServer

Plenary session:

Rapporteur talks of SH, MN, and INS

16:00 – 16:30 h

Coffee break
(16:30-17:00)

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

16:30 – 18:00 h

Plenary session:

Ultra High Energies I
(17:00-18:40)

Parallel session:

Parallel session:

Poster session II

Closing session

Evening session

Welcome reception /
Icebreaker

Poster session I

Conference dinner

Splinter

Please note the color-coded room information:

Max Planck lecture hall ('Max-Planck-Hörsaal')

Hans Geiger lecture hall ('Hans-Geiger-Hörsaal')

LS11/309


Session Talk Presenter
GEO Ilya Usoskin (Organizer) / Christian Steigies (LOC)
Mon, 11:15-12:00 Extreme Solar Events in the historical retrospective Hugh Hudson
Mon, 12:00-12:20 Climate-related effects of cosmic rays Eugene Rozanov
Mon, 12:20-12:40 Particles in the magnetosphere Shri Kanekal
Fri. Rapporteur Ilya Usoskin



Dark Matter Mirko Boezio (Organizer) / Andreas Klassen (LOC)
Mon., 14:30-15:05 WIMP Dark Matter: the general picture (direct, indirect, LHC) Lars Bergstrom
Mon., 15:05-15:35 DM search with CR satellite Roberto Battiston
Mon., 15:35-16:00 DM search with gamma rays from ground and space Gernot Maier
Mon., 16:00-16:30 Search for alternative DM candidates (notably axions, dark photons etc.) Babette Döbrich



HECR I Phillipe Gorodetzky (Organizer) / Christian Steigies (LOC)
Mon, 17:00-17:25 AMS and Pamela: spectrum and composition of cosmic rays below the knee Mirko Boezio
Mon, 17:25-17:50 The Knee and beyond: Results from KASCADE-Grande, IceTop and Tunka Andrea Chiavassa
Mon, 17:50-18:15 The Knee and beyond: a theorist’s view Vladimir Ptuskin
Mon, 18:15-18:40 Transition from galactic to extragalactic cosmic rays: theorists view D. Allard
Fri. Rapporteur Jörg Hörandel



MN Christian Spiering (Organizer) / Andreas Klassen (LOC)
Tue., 09:00-09:40 Status of High-Energy Neutrin Astronomy Marek Kowalski
Tue., 09:40-10:20 Understanding High-Energy Neutrinos (atmospheric vs. cosmic nu, sources) Paolo Lipari
Tue., 10:20-10:45 The Astrophysics of Cosmic Ray Anisotropy: a Review. Paolo Desiati
Fri. Rapporteur Christian Spiering



New Instrumentation Bernd Heber (Organizer) / Lars Berger (LOC)
Wed., 09:00-09:30 Air shower observations form space with TUS/JEM-EUSO/KLYPVE Mikhail Panasyuk
Wed., 09:30-09:55 Towards Gamma-Ray Astronomy with timing arrays Martin Tluczykont
Wed., 09:55-10:20 Solar Orbiter - Exploring the Sun-heliosphere connection Javier Rodríguez-Pacheco
Wed., 10:20-10:45 JUICE (JUpiter ICy moon Explorer): a European-led mission to the Jupiter system Norbert Krupp
Fri. Rapporteur Igor Yashin



SH Bernd Heber (Organizer) / Bernd Heber (LOC)
Thu., 09:00-09:45 Solar energetic particles from the Corona into the heliosphere Rami Vainio
Thu., 09:45-10:05 The longitudinal distribution of Solar Energetic Particles Raúl Goméz-Herrero
Thu., 10:05-10:25 Fermi observations of long duration gamma ray flares from the Sun Nicola Giglietto
Thu., 10:25-10:45 Voyager results from the heliopause and its implication for modulation Horst Fichtner
Fri. Rapporteur Olga Malandraki



High-Energy Gamma Rays Christian Spiering (Organizer) / Lars Berger (LOC)
Thu., 11:15-11:45 Active Galactic Nuclei with IACTs Yvonne Becherini
Thu., 11:45-12:15 Supernova Remnants and Pulsar Wind Nebulae with IACTs Peter Eger
Thu., 12:15-12:45 All-Sky observation with HAWC: the latest results Carlos Arteaga



HECR II Mario Pimenta (Organizer) / Bernd Heber (LOC)
Fri., 09:00-09:40 Beyond the Galaxy: UHE results from Auger and TA Enrique Zas
Fri., 09:40-10:10 LHC cross section and forward physics at high energies R. Ulrich
Fri., 10:10-10:50 UHECR: the next decade? M. Fukushima
Fri. Rapporteur Andreas Haungs

top

IEAP CAU